The following list was prepared by Josef Perz in 1926 and is transcribed here.The list gives three different spellings of each village name, from left to right they are the following: High-German,Gottscheerisch,Slovenian.The number next to each name refers to the number of houses in each village.

Gemeinde Altlag.

Altlag,Loag,Starilog 123

Neulag,Shuächä,Novilog 29

Weißenstein,Beißnschtoin,Belikamen 29

Schönberg,Schönparg,Senperg 20

Winkel,Schtraßle,Cesta 11

Hohenberg,Hoachnparg,Puglarje 18

Oberstein,Schkibm,Zibenj 5

Kletsch,Klece 22

Gemeinde Ebental.

Ebental,Ebntou(im Walden),Ebntol(im Land)Polom 38

Setsch,Sec 27

Tiefental,Tiäfntou(im Walden)Tiäfntol(im Land),Vrbovec 23

Kukendorf,Kukndoarf,auch Kukndaf,Kukovo 24

Gemeinde Göttenitz.

Göttenitz,Gottanizä oder Gottnizä,Gotenica 108

Kaltenbrunn,Kaotnprunn,Mrzli potok 5

Stadtgemeinde Gottschee.

Gottschee,Gottscheab (gewöhnl. nur Schtodt gennant), Kocevje 292

mit Gnadendorf,Gnoudndoarf oder Gnoudndaf

Mooswald,Moschbold,Mahovnik 45

Gemeinde Graflinden.

Graflinden,Groflintn,Knezja lipa 44

Turn 3 oder "pei der Lintn"

Ramsriegel 6

Römergrund 13

Gemeinde Hinterberg.

Hinterberg,Hintrparg,Novi Laze 67

Stalzern,Schtalzarn,Stalcarji 41

Mrauen,Mragä,Mrava 53

Hirisgruben,Hirisgruäbn,Iskrba 3

Suchenreuter,Zichareitr,Urgraja 11

Hornberg,Hoarnparg,Rogati hrib 41

Gemeinde Kotschen.

Kotschen,Gotschä,Koce 32

Handlern,Handlarä,Handlarje 33

Moos,in da Mooschä,Mlaka 33

Gemeinde Langenton.

Langenton,Zmuk,Smuka 71

Unterwarmberg,Untrbourmparg,Dolenja Topla reber 38

Oberwarmberg,Obrbourmparg,Gorenja Topla reber 24

Komutzen,Komutza,Komolec 34

Kuntschen,Kuntschn,Kunce 11

Rotenstein,Roatnstoin,Rdeci kamen 17

Gemeinde Lienfeld.

Lienfeld,Liäwold,Livold 67

Grafenfeld,Kropfnwold,Dolga vas 86

Gemeinde Malgern.

Malgern,Maograrn,(Maograra),Mala gora 57

Altbacher,Pachrn,Stari breg 23

Neubacher,Schupfä,Novi breg 19

Tiefenreuter,Trindabitz,Trnovec 22

Riegel,Riegl,Rigle 8

Grintowitz,Grintäbitz,Grintovec 12

Gemeinde Mitterdorf.

Mitterdorf,Mittrdaf oder Mittrdoaf,Stara cerkev 46

Windischdorf,Bindrschdaf(Bindischdoarf),Slovenska vas 61

Koflern,Kowlarn(in da Kowlara),Koblerje 53

Kerndorf,Kearndaf(Kearndoarf),Mlaka 46

Obrern,Obrarn(in da Obrara),Gorenje 35

Ort,Oart,Konca vas 24

Rain,Roin,Breg 20

Oberloschin,Obrloschin,Gonje Lozine 31

Unterloschin,Untrloschin,Spodnje Lozine 16

Neuloschin,Kurtlarä,Nove Lozine 14

Gemeinde Morobitz.

Morobitz,Märobitz,Borovec 35

Inlauf,Inlaf(Enlaf),Inlaf 17

Plösch,Plesch,Ples 6

Eben,Ebna(won dr Ebn),Ravne 19

Suchen,Schuächä,Draga 2

Gemeinde Mosel.

Obermösel,Mesl,Gorenji Mozelj 89

Niedermösel,Gotscharä,Spodnji Mozelj(Kocarji)39

Reintal,Reintol,Rajndol 41

Durnbach,Durnpoch,Suhi potok 14

Otterbach,Ottrpoch,Kacji potok 26

Verderb,Wrderb,Ferderb 6

Verdreng,Wrdreng,Ferdreng 16

Ober-Pockstein,Oberpockstoin,Zgornji Pokstajn 5

Unterfliegendorf,Shuächä,auch Tirknschuächä,auch Peatscharä,Turkova Draga 5

Oberfliegendorf,Wliagndorf,Muha Vas 12

Unterskrill,Schkril,Skrilj 27

Oberskrill,Obrschkril,Zdihovo 11

Küchlern,Kichlarn,Kuhlarji 4

Gemeinde Nesseltal.

Nesseltal,Nessltol,(Essltol) Koprovnik 80

Altfriesach,Wriashoch,Staro Brezje 24

Brunnsee,Sheab (Prunnsheab),Studeno 5

Büchel,Pichl,Hrib 46

Grodetz,Groudez,Gradec 6

Kummerdorf,Kummerdoarf(Kumerdaf),Kumerdorf 11

Lichtenbach,Liämpoch (Liäbmpoch) Svetli potok 23

Mitterbuchberg,Mittrpuächparg,Srednja Bukova Gora 8

Neufriesach,Biedroß, Laze 11

Oberbuchberg,Geiloch,Gorenja Bukova Gora 2

Oberdeutschau,Tearischt,Gorenja Nemska Loka 8

Oberkatzendorf,Pinougl,Gorenji Mackovec 4

Reichenau,Reichnagä,Rajhenau 50

Schäflein,Scheflein,Ovcjak 10

Schlechtbüchel,Schlachtpichl,Slaba Gorica 4

Suchen,Darroch (Durroch),Susje 1

Tanzbüchel,Tonzpichl,Tancpihelj 4

Taubenbrunn,Taubndoarf (Taubndaf), Golobinjek 8

Unterbuchberg,Untrapuachparg,Dolenja Bukova Gora 13

Untersteinwand,Neipichl (Eipichl) Najbihelj (Podstenje) 13

Warmberg,Bourmparg,Topli Vrh 9

Gemeinde Obergras.

Obergras,Woardearfle,Trava 38

Mittergras,Hintrdearfle,Srednja vas 42

Altwinkkel,Outbinkel,Starikot 34

Karlshütten,Gloschhütt,Glazuta 4

Alben,Uentrdouba,Podplanina 20

Gemeinde Rieg.

Rieg,Riäggä(an dr Riäggn),Kocevska reka 101

Oberwetzenbach,Oberbetznpoch,Gornji Vecenbah 13

Unterwetzenbach,Untrbetznpoch,Spodnji Vecenbah 20

Gemeinde Schwarzenbach.

Schwarzenbach,Schbourzenpoch,Crni potok 42

Hasenfeld,Houshnwold,Zajcja vas 28

Gemeinde Seele.

Seele,Sheale,Zelnje 78

Klindorf,Klindoarf (Klindaf),Klinja vas 50

Schalkendorf,Schaokndoarf (Schaokndaf) Salka vas 101

Zwischlern,Zbischlarä,Cvislerje 51

Hohenegg,Wrneckä,Onek 48

Katzendorf,Kotzndoarf (Kotzndaf) Macka vas 22

Gemeinde Tiefenbach.

Obertiefenbach,Prigä,Gornja Briga 24

Niedertiefenbach,Tiämpoch,auch Tiäfmpoch,Dolnja Briga 44

Präsuln,Prschulä,Prezulje 4

Pröse,Preasha,Preza 15

Gemeinde Suchen.

Suchen,Shuga(Shuächä) Draga 45

Merleinsrauth,Malaschrout (Mearleischraut) Podpreska 33

Gehack,Gähak,Lazec 24

Neuwinkel.Neibinkl,Novikot 46

Gemeinde Pöllandl.

Pöllandl,Pellond,Poljane 64

Kleinrigel,Riegl,Mali-Rigelj 17

Krapflern,Krapflarn,Obcice 32

Dranbank,Dranpounk,Rampoha 7

Laubbüchel,Lapichl,Deleci vrh 1

Pogrelz,Pogorelc 4

Steinwand,Schtonbond,(Schtoinbond), Podstenice 17

Hornwald,Hoarnbold,Rog

Gemeinde Tschermoschnitz.

Tschermoschnitz,Moscha,Cermosnjice 26

Aschelitz,Aschalitz,Aselice 11

Wrezen,Breza,Brezje 25

Rußbach,Rußpoch,Blatnik 24

Gaber,Gaber,Gaber 3

Obermitterdorf,Gritschitza,Gricice 11

Obertaplwerch auch Muckendorf, Muckndoarf, Komarna vas 19

Reuter,Reuter,Laze 22

Maschel,Maschl,Maselj 8

Neutabor,Tawr,Novitabor 7

Neuberg,Neua Parg,Nova gora 95

Plösch,Plesch,Ples 10

Ribnig,Rimmnig,Ribnik 15

Reßen,Reaßn,Resa 4

Alttabor,Aotrtawr,Staritabor 7

Stalldorf,Schtoll (Schtolldoarf),Stale 11

Altsag,Aotschock,Stara Zaga 20

Gehack,Gahack,Sec 7

Feichtbüchel,Weichtpichl,Smercnik 3

Unterblaschowitz,Unterplaschobitz,Spodnji Blazovic 6

Mitterdorf,Mitterdoarf (Mittrdaf)Srednja vas 28

Gutenberg,Liälochpargla,Srbotnik 16

Untertapplwerch,Topobach,Taploh 29

Drandul,Trandul,Travnidol 15

Scherenbrunn,Groschparg,Travnik 4

Widerzug,Bidrzug,Vimolj 8

Wildbach,Bildboch,Vildpoh 9

Oberblaschowitz,Peikous,Zgornji Blazovic ( Pajkez) 6

Gatschen,Gatschn,Gaca

Gemeinde Stockendorf.

Stockendorf,Aoba (Schtockndoarf) Planina 36

Kletsch,Gletsch,Klece 12

Lachina,Lachina,Lahina 10

Mittenwald,Mittnbold,Sredgora 10

Roßbüchel,Roschpichl,Konjski hrib 7

Skrill,Schkril,Skrilj 7

Sporeben,Sporebn,Ponikva 11

Töplitzel,Töplitzle,Toplicice 8

Gemeinde Unterlag

Unterlag,Unterloag,Spodnji Log 44

Neugereuth,Lapüchl,Lapinje (Nove Laze) 6

Unterpockstein,Untrpockstoin,Spodnji Pokstajn 4

Unterwilpen,Pei dr Wilpn,Spodnje Vilpe 6

Kositzenberg,Afn Pargä,Kozice 1

Gemeinde Unterdeutschau.

Unterdeutschau,Agä (Augä),Nemska loka 41

Preriegel,Prearigl,Prerigelj 22

In der Gemeinde Niederdorf (Dolenja vas)liegen:

Masern,Masharn (in da Mashara) Grcarice 61

Masereben,Masharebm,Grcarice ravne 12

Hirschgruben,Hirisgruabm,Jelendol 1

In der Gemeinde Doblitsch (Doblice) liegen:

Brunngeraut,Prunngreit,Miklarje 2

Bistritz,Bistritz,Bistrica 25

Maierle,Maierle,Maverle 45

In der Gemeinde Tscheplach (Ceplje) liegen:

Bresowitz,Presowitz,Brezovica 20

Saderz,Saderz,Zaderc 15

In der Gemeinde Semitsch liegt:

Wertschitz,Trtschitza,Vercice 12

This information was obtained from the 1926 Gottscheer Kalender.The list was made by Josef Perz,Oberlehrer i.R.

John B. Gladitsch is the person who transcribed the list to this web-page To send a message contact: jbglad@pipeline.com

(certain letters require accents on the consonants but those special markings were not available in this web-page program)

Gottschee.html